The Western Journal
[…] “This case presents what has become a disturbing and recurring pattern: Federal officers are attempting to enforce federal immigration law in an urban area containing significant numbers of illegal aliens,” Solicitor General D. John Sauer wrote in his petition to the Supreme Court. “The federal agents’ efforts are met with prolonged, coordinated, violent resistance that threatens their lives and safety and systematically interferes with their ability to enforce federal law.”

The high court later asked for additional briefs on whether “regular forces,” in the language of 10 U.S. Code §12406, includes the military. The law Trump cited allows the president to federalize and deploy National Guard troops when the “president is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States,” among other provisions.

The Trump administration argued that “regular forces” do not include the military, while Illinois officials argue that it does include the military but also claim that other laws limit Trump’s ability to call the military to Chicago.