Law Enforcement Ignored Dire Threats Against PA Trump Voters
[…] The unknown bullies are being sued under both Section 3 of the Ku Klux Klan Act of 1871 and Section 11(b) of the Voting Rights Act.

The civil portion of the Ku Klux Klan Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1985 (3), provides for the recovery of damages against miscreants who “conspire to prevent by force, intimidation, or threat, any citizen who is lawfully entitled to vote, from giving his support or advocacy in a legal manner, toward or in favor of the election of any lawfully qualified person.”

Section 11(b) of the Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. §10307(b), makes it a federal crime to “intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person for voting or attempting to vote.”

During the time these acts were committed in 2024, the Civil Rights Division of the U.S. Department of Justice was headed by Kristen Clarke. The Civil Rights Division of DOJ is responsible for enforcing Section 11b.